evfc banner

Home

Contacts

Calendar of Events

Competitions

Results

Constitution

Obituaries

 

AGM 2016 Minutes

 

Documents

 

European Champions


Individual Championships - 2015

Held in Porec, Croatia, 14-17 May 2015

                           2015    2013    2011    2009    2007    2005    2003    2001     
Weapon Entries 1146 1215 831 853 629 422 493 395
Countries represented 34 32 30 30 26 24 21 18
MF 228 217 138 145 117 81 100 94
ME 428 498 314 342 248 152 219 195
MS 177 169 121 97 79 51 78 66
WF 75 94 93 93 76 52 79 65
WE 162 158 116 128 88 64 21 73
WS 76 79 49 48 21 22

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze  
ITA 8 8
5
21
FRA 5
2
6
13
GER45
15
24
RUS 3 2 3 8
GBR3
2
2
7
FIN1102
HUN
1
4
5
AUT 112
DEN

1
1
2
UKR

1

1
ESP 
33
BLR


2
2
POL


2
2
LUX


1
1
MKD   1
SRB


1
1
SWE  11





  24 24 48  96

Results


Men's Foil

Category 1 (60)
 1   BEAURENAULT Bertrand   FRA   
 2   CAMBON Lionel          FRA   
 3   LACROIX Cyril          FRA   
 3   SITNIKOV Dmitriy       RUS   

Results in full

Category 2 (70)
 1   MIRALDI Fabio          ITA   
 2   VORONKEVICH Alexander  RUS   
 3   JAKOBY Udo             GER   
 3   KOLCHUK Aliaksandr     BLR   

Results in full

 
Category 3 (34) 1 WEDGE Paul GBR 2 TIBERI Francesco ITA 3 GALVAN Maurizio ITA 3 SCHAUM Berthold GER

Results in full

 
Category 4 (25) 1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS 2 KLEIN Tomas GER 3 MUNSTER Reinhard DEN 3 SZENTKIRALYI Istvan HUN

Results in full

Women's Foil

Group 1 (33)
1   GANASSIN Martina        ITA   
 2   ATHENSTEDT-HEIGEL Kristina  GER   
 3   KOLLMETZ Hilke          GER   
 3   RODIONOVA Inessa        RUS   

Results in full

Group 2 (32)
 1   CHERNOVA Liudmila       RUS   
 2   MELANDRI Magda          ITA   
 3   REESE Steafanie         GER   
 3   SAFRONOVA Galina        RUS   

Results in full

Group 3 (18)
 1   WESSEL Ute              GER   
 2   SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa    FIN   
 3   GARDINI Iris            ITA   
 3   KIRCHEIS Astrid         GER   

Results in full

Group 4 (11)
 1   DEMAILLE Marie Chantal  FRA   
 2   ARSKAYA Nadezhda        RUS   
 3   HENDRICKS Judith        AUT   
 3   LORENZONI Giulia        ITA   

Results in full

Men's Epée

Category 1 (119)
 1   POENISCH Thomas         GER   
 2   OPANASENKO Mykola       UKR   
 3   MAGNI Gabriele          ITA   
 3   ZIELINSKI Dariusz       POL   

Results in full

Category 2 (139)
 1   MAGNI Luca              ITA   
 2   FERRO Cosimo            ITA   
 3   CALDERON Alvaro         ESP   
 3   LONGO Marco             GER   

Results in full

 Category 3 (76)
 1   FISCHER Volker          GER   
 2   ROMANELLI Carlo         ITA   
 3   GAUDRY Francois         FRA   
 3   SPELTZ Michel           LUX   

Results in full

Category 4 (50)

 1   CASSAGO Ermes           ITA
 2   MUNSTER Reinhard        DEN
 3   SUCHANEK Winfried       GER
 3   CHABOISSEAU Andre       FRA

Results in full

Women's Epée

Category 1 (84)
 1   USHER Georgina          GBR   
 2   ALLES Renate            GER   
 3   ANDRACSIK Emese         HUN   
 3   PREAUX Valerie          FRA   

Results in full

Category 2 (52)
 1   BOROWA Ewa              ITA   
 2   HOHLBEIN Frauke         GER   
 3   CANO Rosa               ESP   
 3   WARVSTEN Kerstin        SWE   

Results in full

Category 3 (27)
 1   SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa    FIN   
 2   ALBINI Adriana          ITA   
 3   CLAYTON Jane            GBR   
 3   HOFFMANN Ibolya         HUN   

Results in full

Category 4 (16)
 1   DEMAILLE Marie Chantal  FRA   
 2   MARTIN Brigitte         FRA   
 3   BENDER Elfi             GER   
 3   HAMANN Annegret         GER   

Results in full

Men's Sabre

Category 1 (54)

 1   NICASTRO Carlo          ITA
 2   TUCCILLIO Giuseppe      ITA
 3   MATRIGALI Camillo       ITA
 3   ESQUERRE Olivier        FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (51)
 1   NUMA Mauro              ITA   
 2   FEIRA CHOIS Alberto     ITA   
 3   HRUDZINSKI Aliaksandr   BLR   
 3   SRECKOVIC Nebojsa       SRB   

Results in full

Category 3 (33)
 1   PAROLI Giulio           ITA   
 2   ANTINORO Enrico         ITA   
 3   LOISEAU Eric            FRA   
 3   PREIS Paul              GER   

Results in full

Category 4 (20)
 1   BARON Peter             GBR   
2 OSBALDESTON William GBR
3 ANASTASOV Aleksandar MKD
3 PANZ Marian POL

Results in full

Women's Sabre

Category 1 (18)
 1   TILLIAKHODZHAEVA Zarina RUS   
 2   TANZMEISTER Dorothea    AUT   
 3   GRAUDINS Gunilla        GER   
 3   KOLLMETZ Hilke          GER   

Results in full

Category 2 (24)
 1   JANSHEN Friederike      GER   
 2   HUTCHISON Jane          GBR   
 3   GYIURKAN Judit          HUN   
 3   PADURA Ma José          ESP   

Results in full

Category 3 (12)
 1   AUBAILLY Corinne        FRA   
 2   HOFFMANN Ibolya         HUN   
 3   BENNEY Sue              GBR   
 3   JANSEN Karin            GER   

Results in full

Category 4 (9)
 1   DEMAILLE Marie Chantal  FRA   
 2   GREUNKE Brigitte        GER   
 3   BUNN Irina              GER   
 3   HAMANN Annegret         GER   

Results in full

 

Team Championships - 2016 - Medway, United Kingdom

The 13th European Team Championships were held in Medway. Unitrd Kingdom. between the 5th and 8th May 2016.

22 nations entered a total of 99 teams.

Entries are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.

For a Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 1 (40-49) and 2 (50-59) with at least one Category 2.

For a Grand Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 3 (60-69) and 4 (70+) with at least one Category 4.

Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 RUS GER
GBR FRA UKR
RUS
2 GER
AUT
RUS RUS
GER
ITA
3 ITA
SWE
GER
ITA
FRA
GER
4 FRA
ITA
AUT
SWE EST
BEL
5 GBR
HUN
ITA
GER
BEL
FRA
6 HUN FRA
FRA
HUN
NOR
HUN
7 NED
SUI

SUI
RUS
GBR
8
GBR
  GBR
ROU
ESP
9   RUS
  POL
ITA
POL
10    ESP   NED
HUN
NED
11    IRL  
SWE

12         GBR

13         AUT
 
14         ESP  
15         POL  
16         CZE  
17




SUI

 

Grand Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 GER
FRA
GER
GBR
ITA
ITA
2 FRA
GER
GBR ITA
GER
GER
3 RUS
FIN
FRA
GER
BEL
FRA
4 FIN
GBR

FRA
FRA
RUS
5 GBR
HUN

DEN
DEN GBR
6 DEN



GBR
POL
7

 
SWE
CZE
8

 
FIN

9  
 
NOR
 
10      
POR
 
11         CZE  
12         IRL  
 

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze
GER3
5
3
ITA2
2
2
RUS2
2
1
FRA2
1
3
GBR2
1

UKR
1


AUT

1

BEL


1
FIN


1
SWE


1
  12 12
12

Past Results

2016 Medway, United Kingdom  Team
Results
2015 Porec, Croatia   Individual Results
2014 Porec, Croatia Team   Results
2013 Terni   Individual Results
2012 Kalmar, Sweden Team   Results
2011 Hénin-Beaumont, France   Individual Results
2010 Skopje, Macedonia Team   Results
2009 Balatonfüred, Hungary   Individual Results
2008 Ciudad Real, Spain Team   Results
2007 St Gallen, Switzerland   Individual Results
2006 Turku, Finland Team   Results
2005 Vöcklabruck, Austria   Individual Results
2004 Bergamo, Italy Team   Results
2003 Moscow, Russia   Individual Results
2002 Antwerp, Belgium Team   Results
2001 Cologne, Germany .   Individual Results
2000 Brighton, Great Britain Team   Results
1999 Moulins, France   Individual Results
1998 Vienna, Austria Team   Results
1997 San Remo, Italy   Individual Results
1996 Keszthely, Hungary Team   Results
1995 Luxembourg   Individual Results
1994 Weinfelden, Switzerland Team   Results
1993 Liege, Belgium   Individual Results
1992 Berlin, Germany Team   Results
1991 Loughborough, Great Britain   Individual Results

 

Comments? Suggestions? Questions? Email us! Email Us