evfc banner

Home

Contacts

Calendar of Events

Competitions

Results

Constitution

Obituaries

 

AGM 2017 Minutes

AGM 2017 Reports

 

Documents

 

European Champions


Individual Championships - 2017

Held in Chiavari, Italy, 25-28 May 2017

                           2017    2015    2013    2011    2009    2007    2005    2003    2001     
Weapon Entries 1414 1146 1215 831 853 629 422 493 395
Countries represented 35 34 32 30 30 26 24 21 18
MF 251 228 217 138 145 117 81 100 94
ME 563 428 498 314 342 248 152 219 195
MS 179 177 169 121 97 79 51 78 66
WF 109 75 94 93 93 76 52 79 65
WE 220 162 158 116 128 88 64 21 73
WS 92 76 79 49 48 21 22

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze  
ITA 6 8
8
22
GER65
9
20
RUS535
13
FRA4
3 11
18
GBR2
4
10
16
FIN2002
SWE 113
SUI
1
1
0
2
HUN1 0
1
2
ESP 2
13
BEL

1 0
1
MKD   3
3
UKR


2
2
AUT


1
1
AZE


1
1
BLR


1
1
DEN

0
1
1
EST


1
1
  28 28 56  112

Results

Men's Foil

Women's Foil

Men's Epée

Women's Epée

Men's Sabre

Women's Sabre

 

Category 5 (age 75+) was introduced this year as a test.


Men's Foil

Category 1 (83)
 1 LACROIX Cyril          FRA
2 DI RUSSO Fabio ITA
3 LAKATOSH Alexander RUS
3 LIANNOI Volodymyr UKR

Results in full

Category 2 (92)
 1 BEL Laurent            FRA
2 VORONKEVICH Alexander RUS
3 TROIANO John GBR
3 VANNUCCI Dino ITA

Results in full

 
Category 3 (45) 1 GALVAN Maurizio ITA
2 WEDGE Paul GBR
3 LE MONNIER Claude FRA
3 ROYER Bruno FRA

Results in full

 
Category 4 (16)
1 FILIPPI Fabrizio ITA
2 PAUL Graham GBR
3 ABDOUKADYROV Socrate FRA
3 SZENTKIRALYI István HUN

Results in full


Category 5 (15)
 1 AFTANDILOV Gari        RUS
 2 KLEIN Tomas            GER
 3 KOCK Jørgen            DEN
 3 VISSER Hans            GER 

Results in full

Women's Foil

Category 1 (40)
 1 DELORME Carole           FRA
2 BENUCCI Elena ITA
3 RODIONOVA Inessa RUS
3 SHAGINYAN Anait RUS

Results in full

Category 2 (32)
 1 MELANDRI Magda           ITA
2 WELTZIEN Silke GER
3 HALE Caron GBR
3 WORMAN Gillian GBR

Results in full

Category 3 (23)
 1 CHERNOVA Liudmila        RUS
2 JANSEN Karin GER
3 CIRILLO Gianna ITA
3 GRANDE Laura ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (14)
1 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN
2 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER
3 MYERS Margaret GBR

Results in full


Men's Epée

Category 1 (178)
 1 KHREBTOV Andrei          RUS
2 MAGNI Gabriele ITA
3 HAYEK Günter AUT
3 RUDENKO Sergii UKR

Results in full

Category 2 (210)
 1 QUANZ Guido              GER
2 SIMOVSKIKH Sergei RUS
3 CHATELUS Gautier FRA
3 MELNIKOV Sergei EST

Results in full

Category 3 (113)
 1 FISCHER Volker           GER
2 STOCK Jean BEL
3 BARVESTAD Peter SWE
3 STOJANOVIC Zoran MKD

Results in full

Category 4 (40)

1 LASETZKY Frigyes HUN
2 VALÄR Peter SUI
3 ANASTASOV Aleksandar MKD
3 PAUL Graham GBR

Results in full

Category 5 (22)

1 HECKE Dieter GER
2 OSBALDESTON William GBR
3 ALLKÄMPER Dieter GER
3 HIRT Franz GER

Results in full


Women's Epée

Category 1 (84)
 1 HABLÜTZEL-BÜRKI Gianna  SUI
2 HAARLEM Sophie SWE
3 GURWIC Alexane FRA
3 LAISNEY Sandra FRA

Results in full

Category 2 (78)
 1 WUOPIO Kerstin          SWE
2 BONATO Iliana Diana ITA
3 BOROWA Ewa ITA
3 HOHLBEIN Frauke GER

Results in full

Category 3 (37)
 1 KIRCHEIS Astrid         GER
2 CHERNOVA Liudmila RUS
3 AUBAILLY Corinne FRA
3 CIRILLO Gianna ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (11)
1 SOMEROJA Marja-Liisa FIN
2 SCHIFFMANN Ute GER
3 BROWN Silvia J GBR
3 MARTIN Brigitte FRA

Results in full

Category 5 (10)
1 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
2 GORIUS Barbel GER
3 GREUNKE Brigitte GER
3 HEMPELMANN Marianne GER

Results in full


Men's Sabre

Category 1 (54)
 1 MATRIGALI Camillo         ITA
2 VINYALS Marçal ESP
3 ALIAKSEYENKA Yuri BLR
3 GASCÓN Pedro ESP

Results in full

Category 2 (73)
 1 WRASE Hartmut             GER
2 NICASTRO Carlo ITA
3 KASSIMOV Farhad AZE
3 KUSHPIL Sergey RUS

Results in full

Category 3 (29)
 1 CARMINA Riccardo          ITA
2 BERARDI Domenico ITA
3 BOCCONI Andrea ITA
3 PAROLI Giulio ITA

Results in full

Category 4 (10)
1 FILIPPI Fabrizio ITA
2 CHABOISSEAU André FRA
3 ANASTASOV Aleksandar MKD
3 NEGRO Francesco Eugenio ITA

Results in full

Category 5 (13)
1 AFTANDILOV Gari RUS
2 OSBALDESTON William GBR
3 BARON Peter GBR
3 HIRT Franz GER

Results in full


Women's Sabre

Category 1 (26)
1 TILLIAKHODZHAEVA Zarina RUS
2 GANASSIN Martina ITA
3 FERRARI Annaick FRA
3 REIMERS Gesche GER

Results in full

Category 2 (31)
 1 JANSHEN Friederike        GER
2 PADURA Maria José ESP
3 NAREY Michele GBR
3 SAFRONOVA Galina RUS

Results in full

Category 3 (24)
 1 HUTCHISON Jane            GBR
2 BANDIERI Claudia ITA
3 CERBONI BOUSQUET Anne FRA
3 MORRIS Jenny GBR

Results in full

Category 4 (11)
 1 FRITH Vivien              GBR
2 DEMAILLE Marie Chantal FRA
3 BROWN Silvia J GBR
3 MARTIN Brigitte FRA

Results in full

 

Team Championships - 2016 - Medway, United Kingdom

The 13th European Team Championships were held in Medway, United Kingdom, between the 5th and 8th May 2016.

22 nations entered a total of 99 teams.

Entries are teams of 3 plus up to two reserves.

For a Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 1 (40-49) and 2 (50-59) with at least one Category 2.

For a Grand Veterans team the team on the piste must have fencers from Category 3 (60-69) and 4 (70+) with at least one Category 4.

Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 RUS GER
GBR FRA UKR
RUS
2 GER
AUT
RUS RUS
GER
ITA
3 ITA
SWE
GER
ITA
FRA
GER
4 FRA
ITA
AUT
SWE EST
BEL
5 GBR
HUN
ITA
GER
BEL
FRA
6 HUN FRA
FRA
HUN
NOR
HUN
7 NED
SUI

SUI
RUS
GBR
8
GBR
  GBR
ROU
ESP
9   RUS
  POL
ITA
POL
10    ESP   NED
HUN
NED
11    IRL  
SWE

12         GBR

13         AUT
 
14         ESP  
15         POL  
16         CZE  
17




SUI

 

Grand Veterans Results

  WF WE WS MF ME MS
1 GER
FRA
GER
GBR
ITA
ITA
2 FRA
GER
GBR ITA
GER
GER
3 RUS
FIN
FRA
GER
BEL
FRA
4 FIN
GBR

FRA
FRA
RUS
5 GBR
HUN

DEN
DEN GBR
6 DEN



GBR
POL
7

 
SWE
CZE
8

 
FIN

9  
 
NOR
 
10      
POR
 
11         CZE  
12         IRL  
 

Medal Table

  Gold Silver Bronze
GER3
5
3
ITA2
2
2
RUS2
2
1
FRA2
1
3
GBR2
1

UKR
1


AUT

1

BEL


1
FIN


1
SWE


1
  12 12
12

Past Results

2017 Chiavari, Italy   Individual
Results
2016 Medway, United Kingdom  Team
Results
2015 Porec, Croatia   Individual Results
2014 Porec, Croatia Team   Results
2013 Terni   Individual Results
2012 Kalmar, Sweden Team   Results
2011 Hénin-Beaumont, France   Individual Results
2010 Skopje, Macedonia Team   Results
2009 Balatonfüred, Hungary   Individual Results
2008 Ciudad Real, Spain Team   Results
2007 St Gallen, Switzerland   Individual Results
2006 Turku, Finland Team   Results
2005 Vöcklabruck, Austria   Individual Results
2004 Bergamo, Italy Team   Results
2003 Moscow, Russia   Individual Results
2002 Antwerp, Belgium Team   Results
2001 Cologne, Germany .   Individual Results
2000 Brighton, Great Britain Team   Results
1999 Moulins, France   Individual Results
1998 Vienna, Austria Team   Results
1997 San Remo, Italy   Individual Results
1996 Keszthely, Hungary Team   Results
1995 Luxembourg   Individual Results
1994 Weinfelden, Switzerland Team   Results
1993 Liege, Belgium   Individual Results
1992 Berlin, Germany Team   Results
1991 Loughborough, Great Britain   Individual Results

 

Comments? Suggestions? Questions? Email us! Email Us